Colomba v. Fulchini Plumbing
[…] The work consisted of removing the old boiler and installing the new one in a space close to a wood partition. Seven years later, on or about November 15, 1997, the boiler dry fired and caused a conflagration resulting in substantial property damage. Colomba sued. Fulchini moved for summary judgment on the basis of G.L. c. 260, § 2B, and his motion was granted. Colomba appeals.

The question presented is whether G.L. c. 260, § 2B, as amended by St.1984, c. 484, § 53, the so-called statute of repose, bars Colomba's complaint for negligence, breach of contract, and breach of warranty. The statute reads, in pertinent part: "[An a]ction of tort for damages arising out of any deficiency or neglect in the design, planning, construction or general administration of an improvement to real property ... shall be commenced only within three years next after the cause of action accrues; provided, however, that in no event shall such actions be commenced more than six years after ... the opening of the improvement to use ..."2 (emphasis added).

The motion judge ruled that the installation of a new boiler constituted an "improvement to real property" encompassed by G.L. c. 260, § 2B, and granted the defendant's motion for summary judgment on that basis.3 This determination resolves only part of the inquiry.