Colon Health Ctrs. of Am., LLC v. Hazel
[…] The code instructs that a certificate may not be issued unless the State Health Commissioner "has determined that a public need for the project has been demonstrated." Id. at § 32.1–102.3(A). The Commissioner's decision is due forty-five days after the record closes, but that period may be extended by an additional twenty-five days. Id. at § 32.1–102.6(E)

. In making his assessment, the Commissioner must consider a number of factors, although no single factor is dispositive. Id. at § 32.1–102.3(B)(1)(8). For example, the Commissioner evaluates "[t]he extent to which the proposed service or facility will provide or increase access to needed services for residents of the area to be served," and "[t]he relationship of the project to the existing health care system of the area to be served, including the utilization and efficiency of existing services or facilities." Id. at § 32.1–102.3(B)(1),(5). An application is considered approved and a certificate is granted if the Commissioner fails to issue a decision within seventy days after the closing of the record.