Colonial Realty Co., In re
[…] conveyance claims asserted by the FDIC in the Florida Action are property of the consolidated estate over which the bankruptcy court has exclusive jurisdiction, and therefore the automatic stay applies to the FDIC. The FDIC countered that § 1821(d)(17)(D), by providing that the FDIC's rights under paragraph 17 of § 1821(d) "shall be superior to any rights of a trustee ... under title 11," see supra note 2, precluded application of the automatic stay to the FDIC. The FDIC also argued that the bankruptcy court lacked jurisdiction to make any determination of the Trustee's motion in view of 12 U.S.C. § 1821(d)(13)(D) (Supp. I 1989), a position rejected by the bankruptcy court and not pursued on appeal, and 12 U.S.C. § 1821(j) (Supp. I 1989), which precludes court action "to restrain or affect the exercise of powers or functions of the [FDIC] as a conservator or a receiver." 6

The bankruptcy court ruled in favor of the Trustee with respect to the applicability of the automatic stay.