Colonial Realty Corporation v. Brunswick Corporation
[…] It is clear that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact, accordingly if defendants' interpretation of the statute is correct they are entitled to judgment as a matter of law, on the first count of the complaint only. Fed.R.Civ. P. 56(c). See e. g., Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(e); Waldron v. Cities Service Co., 361 F.2d 671 (2d Cir. 1966); Schwartz v. Associated Musicians, 340 F.2d 228, 232-233 (2d Cir. 1964); Dressler v. The M. V. Sandpiper, 331 F.2d 130, 132-33 (2d Cir. 1964).3

The Act does not, in terms, define what is meant by "such security." See Section 2, 48 Stat. 74-75 (1933), as amended, 15 U.S.C. § 77b (1964). But Section 6(a), 48 Stat. 78 (1933), as amended, 15 U.S.C. § 77f(a) (1964) provides that "A registration statement shall be deemed effective only as to the securities specified therein as proposed to be offered." And Section 6(b), 48 Stat. 78 (1933) as amended, 15 U.S.C. § 77f(b) (1964), as amended, 15 U.S.C. § 77f(b) (Supp. I, 1965) requires a fee of "one-fiftieth of 1 per centum of the maximum aggregate price at which such securities are proposed to be offered * * *." (Italics added.) The statutory language leaves little doubt that at least in Section 6 the phrase "such securities" means the securities specified in the registration statement.