Colonial Village v. Bd. of Rev.
[…] This allegation, if true, potentially affects the BTA's jurisdiction and, derivatively, our own jurisdiction to address the merits of this appeal.

{¶ 3} R.C. 5715.20(A) requires a board of revision to "certify its action by certified mail to the person in whose name the property is listed or sought to be listed and to the complainant if the complainant is not the person in whose name the property is listed or sought to be listed." R.C. 5717.01 provides that an appeal "may be taken to the board of tax appeals within thirty days after the notice of the decision of the county board of revision is mailed as provided in division (A) of section 5715.20 of the Revised Code."