Colorado Cross-Disability Coalition v. Too (Delaware)
[…] I note that to the extent Plaintiffs argue the definition of "facility" includes "any equipment or personal property located on the site," they ignore the multiple definitions of "facility" in the ADA and its associated federal regulations, see below, that tie it synonymously to "building." See 42 U.S.C. § 12181; 56 C.F.R. 35408 et seq.

Section 12183(a)(1) (all statute sections herein are 42 U.S.C. sections) defines discrimination to include "a failure to design and construct facilities for first occupancy... that are readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities." (Emphasis added.) Thus, Defendant argues, by its own terms that section does not govern arrangement of objects after a facility has been designed and constructed for first occupancy.