Colorado Cross-Disability Coalition v. Too (Delaware)
[…] A. Statute and Legislative History

42 U.S.C. § 12182(b)(2)(A)(iv) states:

[Discrimination ... includes] a failure to remove architectural barriers, and communication barriers that are structural in nature, in existing facilities, and transportation barriers in existing vehicles and rail passenger cars used by an establishment for transporting individuals (not including barriers that can only be removed through the retrofitting of vehicles or rail passenger cars by the installation of a hydraulic or other lift), where such removal is readily achievable.

42 U.S.C. § 12183(a)(1) states:

[Discrimination ... includes] a failure to design and construct facilities for first occupancy later than 30 months after July 26, 1990, that are readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities, except where an entity can demonstrate that it is structurally impracticable to meet the requirements of such subsection in accordance with standards set forth or incorporated by reference in regulations issued under this subchapter.

It is undisputed that these provisions apply to retailers like Defendant. Under the "readily achievable" standard, I must consider the economic impact of the proposed accommodation, including loss of sales space. See 42 U.S.C. § 12181(9) (listing factors to be considered).