Colorado Dept. of Corrections v. Madison, 03SA14.
[…] Only under limited conditions does the parole board lack any discretion and must continue a revocation hearing.

In addition to section 17-2-103.5, subsections within section 17-2-103 also suggest that the parole board has discretion when determining whether good cause exists to delay a revocation hearing. Section 17-2-103(9)(a) indicates that when the violation of parole consists of a pending criminal charge, the parole board may hold the revocation hearing before the case has been resolved in criminal court. As section 17-2-103(9)(a) states, "testimony given before the board in a parole revocation proceeding shall not be admissible in such criminal proceeding before a court." Hence, section 17-2-103(9)(a) implies that the parole board may proceed with a hearing even when criminal charges are pending.

Section 17-2-103(12) offers the parole board additional discretion in determining whether to continue a revocation hearing.