Colorado Environmental Coalition v. Wenker, No. 02-1254.
[…] The three RACs in Colorado have fifteen members each, representing the Front Range, the Northwest, and the Southwest regions.
RAC members are chosen by the Secretary of the Interior. Id. at § 1784.6-1(c). The regulations specify that at least one government official must be appointed to each RAC, id., and "the Secretary shall provide for balanced and broad representation from within each [of the three] categor[ies]" specified in the Regulations. Id. at § 1784.6-1(d). In a provision important to this case, the regulations state that: "[a]ll nominations shall be accompanied by letters of reference from interests or organizations to be represented." Id. at § 1784.6-1(e).
At issue before us are the nominations and appointments made to the three Colorado RACs by the defendants in 2001. On March 9, 2001, the BLM published in the Federal Register a "Call for Nominations for Resource Advisory Councils."