Colorado Ins. Guar. Ass'n v. Harris
[…] At the time of the accident, Keseloff and Guthrie were insured by a $300,000 automobile liability policy issued by Great Global Assurance Company (Global). Subsequent to the date of the accident, Global became insolvent. The Colorado State Insurance Commissioner referred Harris' claim to the CIGA, pursuant to section 10-4-510, 4A C.R.S. (1987).

The CIGA is a nonprofit unincorporated legal entity created by the Colorado Insurance Guaranty Association Act, §§ 10-4-501 to -520, 4A C.R.S. (1987) (the Act), which provides a mechanism for the payment of claims against insolvent insurers. Section 10-4-508(1)(a), 4A C.R.S. (1991 Supp.), provides that the CIGA shall "[b]e obligated to the extent of the covered claims existing prior to a determination of insolvency ... [and] such obligation shall include only that amount of each covered claim which is in excess of one hundred dollars and is less than one hundred thousand dollars."

The Act requires claimants, like Harris, to first pursue any claim they have against their own insurer before seeking recovery from the CIGA. Section 10-4-512(1), 4A C.R.S. (1987), provides:

Nonduplication of recovery.