Colorado Permanente Medical Group, P.C. v. Evans
[…] To the contrary, Kaiser contends that it became a party to the action in the court of appeals by virtue of Evans's cross-appeal of the order granting summary judgment and dismissing her claims against Kaiser. However, Kaiser did not file any documents with the court of appeals and was not included in the caption of the proceeding. Most critically, Kaiser did not file a petition for rehearing in the court of appeals.

Both the statute and the rule require the filing of a petition for rehearing as a condition precedent to a petition for certiorari. Section 13-4-108(1), 6A C.R.S. (1987), provides:

(1) Before application may be made for writ of certiorari, as provided in this section, application shall be made to the court of appeals for a rehearing as provided by supreme court rule.

Similarly, C.A.R. 52(b) directs that "[n]o writ of certiorari will issue unless a petition for rehearing has been filed in the court of appeals."