Colorado Real Estate Comm'n v. Bartlett, 10CA1489.
[…] Charnes v. Lobato, 743 P.2d 27, 32 (Colo.1987); Colo. Ethics Watch v. City & Cnty. of Broomfield, 203 P.3d 623, 626 (Colo.App.2009); Feeney v. Colo. Ltd. Gaming Control Comm'n, 890 P.2d 173, 179 (Colo.App.1994). We cannot reweigh the evidence or substitute our judgment for that of the agency. Colo. Ethics Watch, 203 P.3d at 626; Kruse v. Town of Castle Rock, 192 P.3d 591, 601 (Colo.App.2008).

2. The Law

We agree that the Commission was required to consider rehabilitation evidence. In reaching this conclusion, we apply the principles of statutory construction discussed above.

Section 24–5–101(1)(a), C.R.S.2010, provides in pertinent part that “the fact that a person has been convicted of a felony ... shall not, in and of itself, prevent the person ... from applying for and receiving a license ... required by the laws of this state to follow any business, occupation, or profession.” Subsection (2) of the same section includes the following statement of legislative intent: