Colorado River Cutthroat Trout v. Dirk Kempthorne
[…] A "threatened species" is "any species that is likely to become an endangered species within the foreseeable future throughout all or a significant portion of its range." 16 U.S.C. § 1532(20).

Any interested person may file a petition with the Secretary of the Interior to list a species as threatened or endangered under the ESA. 16 U.S.C. § 1533(b)(3)(A); 50 C.F.R. § 424.14(a). Upon receipt, the Secretary must review the petition and, "to the maximum extent practicable," within 90 days make a finding as to whether the petition presents "substantial scientific or commercial information indicating that the petitioned action may be warranted." 16 U.S.C. § 1533(b)(3)(A); 50 C.F.R. § 424.14(b)(1). "Substantial information" is the "amount of information that would lead a reasonable person to believe that the measure proposed in the petition may be warranted." 50 C.F.R. § 424.14(b).

FWS regulations dictate that in making the 90-day finding, the Secretary must consider whether the petition:

(i) Clearly indicates the administrative measure recommended and gives scientific and common name of the species involved;