Coltman v. Kase
[…] Sec. 995.50(2)(a). “The test is an objective one: whether a reasonable person would find the intrusion highly offensive.” Gillund v. Meridian Mut. Ins. Co., 2010 WI App 4, ¶ 29, 323 Wis.2d 1, 778 N.W.2d 662.

¶ 16 Coltman's complaint fails to state a claim for invasion of privacy under Wis. Stat. § 995.50. Coltman alleges her privacy was invaded when Kase and Monson attempted to videotape her deposition without her knowledge or consent. However, videotaping depositions is a common practice; in fact, it is specifically allowed by statute. See Wis. Stat. § 885.42(1) (“Any deposition may be recorded by audiovisual videotape without a stenographic transcript.”). We therefore conclude, as a matter of law, that videotaping a deposition is not the type of activity that would be “highly offensive to a reasonable person [.] See § 995.50(2)(a).