Columbia Gas Transmission, LLC v. 1.01 Acres
[…] The issue becomes: is Columbia replacing an “eligible facility”? If so, it needs no further authorization.

Section 157.202(b)(2)(i) defines an “eligible facility” as including main line, lateral, and compressor replacements that do not qualify under § 2.55(b) of this chapter because they will result in an incidental increase in the capacity of main line facilities, or because they will not satisfy the location or work space requirements of § 2.55(b). Thus, by definition, this provision includes the replacement of facilities that cannot “be located in the same right-of-way or on the same site as the facilities being replaced.” 18 C.F.R. § 2.55(b)(ii).