Columbia Gas v. Exclusive Natural Gas Storage E.
[…] entitled the property owners to prosecute an action for common law trespass together with punitive damages because the State of Ohio recognized such a cause of action.

Nonetheless, Columbia asserts that state law is preempted as to the exercise of eminent domain rights as they pertain to the transportation, sale and storage of natural gas by the combination of the Supremacy Clause of the United States Constitution3 and the provisions of the Natural Gas Act.4

Upon further reflection, the Court finds 15 U.S.C. § 717(b) to be pivotal in the analysis as it provides:

"The provisions of this chapter shall apply to the transportation of natural gas in interstate commerce, to the sale in interstate commerce of natural gas for resale for ultimate public consumption for domestic, commercial, industrial, or any other use and to natural-gas companies engaged in such transportation or sale, but shall not apply to any other transportation or sale, of natural gas or to the local distribution of natural gas or to the facilities used for such distribution or to the production or gathering of natural gas."

The Weaver Storage Field in which the Arnholt property lies is on the federal side of the line drawn by the provisions of 15 U.S.C. § 717(b). The storage of natural gas transported in interstate commerce comes within the purview of the Natural Gas Act. See Schneidewind v.