Columbia Grain Intern. v. Cereck
[…] They contend that James Cereck communicated his lack of consent by telling Raba that he would have to discuss the proposed price with his brother, William Cereck, and that he expressed a desire not to enter into a contract until after he had discussed Columbia Grain's proposal with his brother.

Columbia Grain contends that § 30-2-204, MCA, provides that a contract for the sale of grain can be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement. Section 30-2-204, MCA, provides in pertinent part:

Formation in general. (1) A contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract....

The District Court's finding that an oral contract existed was based on the prior course of dealing between the parties and the general practices in the industry.

The standard of review for a district court's findings of fact is whether they are clearly erroneous.