Columbus Apartments Associates v. Franklin County Bd. of Revision, s. 80-1535 and 81-90
[…] any such complainant and also the property owner, if his address is known, when the complaint is filed by one other than the property owner, by certified mail, not less than ten days prior to the hearing, of the time and place the same will be heard * * *." A further procedural requirement protecting the property owner is to be found in R.C. 5715.12, which expressly prohibits the board of revision from increasing the valuation of property when a complaint has been filed without first giving the property owner notice and an opportunity to be heard. 2 When the board renders its decision, R.C. 5715.20 requires the board to certify its action to the property owner. That section states in part:

"Whenever a county board of revision renders a decision of a complaint filed under section 5715.19 of the Revised Code, it shall certify its action by...

To continue reading

Request your trial
8 cases
  • Cincinnati School Dist. Bd. of Edn. v. Hamilton Cty. Bd. of Revision
    • United States
    • Ohio Supreme Court
    • 5 Enero 2000