Columbus Apartments Associates v. Franklin County Bd. of Revision, s. 80-1535 and 81-90
[…] Kelley, McCann & Livingstone, Timothy J. Armstrong and Michael L. Gordon, Cleveland, for appellee Cleveland Bd. of Edn. in case No. 81-90.

John T. Corrigan, Pros. Atty., and Jeffrey Sherwin, Cleveland, for appellee Cuyahoga Co. Bd. of Revision et al. in case No. 81-90.

HOLMES, Justice.

We reverse the decisions of the Board of Tax Appeals.

R. C. 5717.01 confers jurisdiction upon the Board of Tax Appeals (board) to hear appeals from the various county boards of revision. In pertinent part, R.C. 5717.01 provides:

"An appeal from a decision of a county board of revision may be taken to the board of tax appeals within thirty days after notice of the decision of the county board of revision is mailed as provided in section 5715.20 of the Revised Code, by the county auditor, the tax commissioner, or any person or public official authorized by SECTION 5715.19 OF THE REVISED CODE1 to file complaints against valuations or assessments with the auditor. * * * "

Although each appellant landowner is authorized by R.C. 5715.19 to file a complaint, the board ruled that since neither had filed a complaint, they were not proper persons, under R.C. 5717.01, to appeal the decisions of the respective boards of revision.