Colvin v. Woods
[…] These notations shall be brief but shall show the nature of each paper filed or writ issued and the substance of each order or judgment of the court and of the returns showing execution of process."

2 Rule 58 provides: "The notation of a judgment in the civil docket as provided by Rule 79(a) constitutes the entry of the judgment".

3 Section 2107 provides:

"Except as otherwise provided in this section, no appeal shall bring any judgment, order or decree in an action, suit or proceeding of a civil nature before a court of appeals for review unless notice of appeal is filed, within thirty days after the entry of such judgment, order or decree.

"In...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • Heikkila v. Barber
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Northern District of California
    • July 1, 1958
    ...F.2d 197; In re California Associated Products Co., 1950, 183 F.2d 946; Kam Koon Wan v.