Colwell v. State
[…] Colwell asked that he be put to death. Before returning a sentence, the panel gave Colwell another chance to introduce mitigating evidence; he declined. The panel found four aggravating circumstances, found no mitigating circumstances, and sentenced Colwell to death.

This court affirmed his conviction and sentence.2

DISCUSSION
I. The district judge had jurisdiction to consider appellant's habeas petition

In supplemental points and authorities, Colwell claims that District Judge Donald M. Mosley lacked jurisdiction to consider Colwell's habeas petition. He cites NRS 34.820(3), which provides: "If the petitioner has previously filed a petition for relief or for a stay of the execution in the same court, the petition must be assigned to the judge or justice who considered the previous matter." The record indicates that on September 18, 1995, District Judge Gene T. Porter granted Colwell's motion for a stay of execution following Colwell's conviction and pending his direct appeal. Colwell therefore argues that MRS 34.820 required Judge Porter to hear his instant petition.