COM. OF MASS., BY DPW v. Yeutter, Civ. A. No. 89-0789-H.
[…] USDA reimburses the states for 50 percent of the administrative costs of the state program. 7 U.S.C. § 2025(a).

Under the Act all food stamp recipients, unless otherwise exempt,3 between the ages of sixteen and sixty who are physically and mentally fit, must register for employment and participate in an Employment and Training (FSET) Program. 7 U.S.C. § 2015(d)(1). The Act requires each state to design and implement a FSET program, comprised of specific employment and training components, see 7 U.S.C. § 2015(d)(4)(B), to assist food stamp recipients "in gaining skills, training, or experience that will increase their ability to obtain regular employment." 7 U.S.C. § 2015(d)(4)(A). Each year the state must submit for approval by the Secretary a state plan "specifying the manner in which the state's FSET program will be conducted" in the upcoming fiscal year. 7 U.S.C. § 2020(d).