Com. of Pa., Dept. of Environmental Resources v. F.E.R.C.
[…] As to factual matters, the findings of the Commission are conclusive if supported by substantial evidence. 16 U.S.C. Sec. 825l (b).

II.

The Commission first challenges our jurisdiction to hear some of the Department's contentions. Each of the objections put forward by the Department was presented first to the Commission in an application for rehearing, in apparent conformity with the requirements of the Federal Power Act Section 313(b), 16 U.S.C. Sec. 825l (b), which reads in relevant part "[n]o objection to the order of the Commission shall be considered by the court unless such objection shall have been urged before the Commission in the application for rehearing unless there is reasonable ground for failure so to do." Respondent F.E.R.C. contends that the Department has failed to comply with the statute because some of its arguments were raised for the first time in its petition for rehearing.