Com. of Pa. v. I. C. C.
[…] II. JURISDICTION

As a threshold issue, the ICC raises a challenge to the jurisdiction of this court. This challenge is based on the Commission's interpretation of two statutes. 49 U.S.C. § 15(8)(a) 15 requires that the Commission issue a "final decision" on the reasonableness of proposed tariffs no later than seven months after their scheduled effective date. 28 U.S.C. § 2344 16 (the Hobbs Act) specifies that "any party aggrieved by a final order (of an Agency) may, within 60 days after its entry, file a petition to review the order in the court of appeals wherein venue lies." The ICC contends that since Pennsylvania and the Utility Commission did not file for review within sixty days of the ICC order of October 29, they are barred by the Hobbs Act from being heard in this court. 17 Petitioners, on the other hand, argue that the 60 day period provided for by the Hobbs