Com. of Va. v. Bulgartabac Holding Group
[…] Alternatively, the Commonwealth argues that the Court should abstain from hearing the case. Pl.'s Mem. Supp. at 8-11. Bulgartabac responds that removal was proper under the FSIA and 28 U.S.C. § 1441(d), and that States as plaintiffs cannot assert an Eleventh Amendment bar to removal. Bulgartabac also contends that the elements necessary to justify abstention are not satisfied. Def.'s Resp. Mot. at 2-6.

II.

Pursuant to the FSIA, both federal and state courts have the authority to make immunity determinations. 28 U.S.C. § 1602 ("Claims of foreign states to immunity should henceforth be decided by courts of the United States and of the States in conformity with the principles set forth in this chapter."). The FSIA grants immunity to a foreign state, or instrumentality of a foreign state unless one of the enumerated exceptions applies.