Com'R of Env. Protection v. Mellon, 17945.
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Southern New England Telephone Co. v. Cashman, 283 Conn. 644, 650, 931 A.2d 142 (2007). "Furthermore, we presume that laws are enacted in view of existing relevant statutes ... and that [s]tatutes are to be interpreted with regard to other relevant statutes because the legislature is presumed to have created a consistent body of law." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Cardwell, 246 Conn. 721, 738-39, 718 A.2d 954 (1998).

In the present case, the commissioner contends that the word "person," as used in § 22a-18(e), is defined in General Statutes § 22a-2(c), which provides in relevant part: "As used in this chapter6 ... except where otherwise provided, `person' means any individual, firm, partnership, association, syndicate, company, trust, corporation, limited liability company, municipality agency or political or administrative subdivision of the state, or other legal entity of any kind." (Emphasis added.) Thus, he contends, the word "person" as used in § 22a-18(e) plainly and unambiguously includes state agencies.