Com. v. Accaputo
[…] Arizona, 384 U.S. 436, 86 S.Ct. 1602, 16 L.Ed.2d 694 (1966). We shall state the facts, as found by the judge, at relevant points of this opinion. Before reaching the question of the merit of the defendant's claims we think it appropriate to set forth the relevant principles of law.

We consider first the reach of the Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution with respect to the Controlled Substances Act, G.L. c. 94C, inserted by St.1971, c. 1071, § 1. Section 30 of the Act sets forth the procedures relative to administrative inspections of "controlled premises." "Controlled premises" are defined as "any place or area, including but not limited to any building, conveyance, warehouse, factory, or establishment, in which persons registered under the provisions of this chapter or required thereunder to keep records, are permitted to hold, manufacture, compound, process, distribute, deliver, dispense, or administer any controlled substance or in which such persons make or maintain records pertaining thereto." G.L. c. 94C, § 30(a ).

The commercial nature of "controlled premises" does not preclude Fourth Amendment protection. Marshall v. Barlow's, Inc., 436 U.S. 307, 311, 98 S.Ct. 1816, 1819, 56 L.Ed.2d 305 (1978). See v. Seattle, 387 U.S. 541, 543, 87 S.Ct. 1737, 1738, 17 L.Ed.2d 51 (1967).