Com. v. Accaputo
[…] The lesser standard of probable cause required to obtain an administrative inspection warrant is inexorably linked to the limited scope of an administrative search. The procedures relative to administrative inspections set forth in G.L. c. 94C, § 30, provide for both this limitation in the scope of the search and the lesser probable cause standard. General Laws c. 94C, § 30(b ), defines the probable cause requirement under the Drug Control Act in terms strikingly similar to the probable cause standard articulated in Camara. 7 "For the purposes of the issuance of administrative inspection warrants, probable cause exists upon a showing of a reasonable and valid public interest in the effective enforcement of this chapter or rules or regulations hereunder under a general plan sufficient to justify administrative inspection of an area, premises, buildings or conveyances in the circumstances specified in the application or such warrant." G.L. c. 94C, § 30(b ).

In conformity with the teaching of Camara that this lesser standard of probable cause is justified on the basis of the limited nature of the intrusion attendant to an administrative inspection, G.L. c. 94C, § 30,...

To continue reading

Request your trial
75 cases