Com. v. Allen, 94-P-1729
[…] He was not asked any questions regarding his ability to understand the difference between the truth and a lie, or the importance of speaking only the truth. However, defense counsel made no objection to the competency of either child witness, nor did counsel request that the trial judge view the videotape before making a determination of the children's competency. 5 We therefore consider whether the trial judge committed error in denying the motions for a pretrial hearing, and if so, whether it amounted to a substantial risk of a miscarriage of justice.

General Laws c. 233, § 20, as appearing in St.1983, c. 145, provides, "Any person of sufficient understanding, although a party, may testify in any proceeding, civil or criminal...." In this Commonwealth, there is a two-pronged test for competency.