Com. v. Anderson
[…] Anderson pled guilty in exchange for the Commonwealth's offer of fifteen years to an amended charge of first-degree manslaughter, a Class B felony.Under the plea agreement, Anderson was allowed an evidentiary hearing to determine whether she had been a victim of domestic violence or abuse.If so, she would be exempt from the more severe violent offender parole provisions.KRS 439.3401(4).Ordinarily, the violent offender statute would preclude Anderson from consideration for parole until Anderson had served 50% of her sentence; by its own terms, however, the statute does not apply to a "person who has been determined by a court to have been a victim of domestic violence or abuse pursuant to KRS 533.060 with regard to the offenses involving the death of the victim or serious physical injury to the victim."KRS 439.3401(4).

Anderson claimed the exemption, and the trial court conducted an evidentiary hearing.To support her claim that she had been a victim of domestic violence or abuse, Anderson offered only the expert testimony of Dr.