Com. v. Angiulo
[…] The scope of review mandated by § 33E is broader than that available to a defendant in a noncapital case. Commonwealth v. Cullen, 395 Mass. 225, 228, 479 N.E.2d 179 (1985). If the defendant is a "capital" defendant as the term is used in § 33E, then he is entitled to a standard of review considerably broader than that to which he would otherwise be entitled.

We proceed to consider whether the defendant, convicted as an accessory before the fact to murder in the first degree, is a "capital" defendant as that term is used in G.L. c. 278, § 33E. We begin with the statute. Section 33E defines a capital case as "a case in which the defendant was tried on an indictment for 'murder in the first degree' and was convicted of murder in the first degree." Given such a case, the General Court has directed us "to review the 'whole case' to determine whether the verdict is 'against the law or the weight of the evidence.' " Dickerson v.