Com. v. Barboza
[…] The judge characterized the respondent's statements as "admissions" and allowed their admission in evidence to explain the basis of the psychiatric conclusion that the respondent was an SDP. There was no error.

When a patient is warned that statements made to a psychiatrist are not privileged, § 20B(b) permits a judge to admit the patient's communications in evidence in a proceeding pursuant to G.L. c. 123A. See Commonwealth v. Lamb, 365 Mass. 265, 266-269, 311 N.E.2d 47 (1974). General Laws c. 233, § 20B(b), allows admission of the patient's communications "only on issues involving the patient's mental or emotional condition but not as a confession or admission of guilt." G.L. c. 233, § 20B(b), inserted by St.1968, c. 418. The judge, in the instant case, admitted the statements for purposes relating to the respondent's mental or emotional condition.