Com. v. Beauford
[…] Since the court orders authorizing installation of the DNRs in this case indisputably were not based on records establishing probable cause, 5 appellants argue that the evidence gathered through use of the DNRs was unconstitutionally obtained. 6

The constitutional issue posed was expressly reserved in Commonwealth v. Stehley, supra, and has not heretofore been decided for this Commonwealth.

The right upon which appellants rely is recognized in both the fourth amendment to the federal constitution and article 1, § 8 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, which states:

The people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and possessions from unreasonable searches and seizures, and no warrant to search any place or seize any person or things shall issue without describing them as nearly as may be, nor without probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation subscribed to by the affiant.