Com. v. Bell
[…] This court determined that Bell's claim did affect the truth-determining process and, therefore, the claim was cognizable under the PCRA. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543(a)(2). However, because Bell had waited six years to file his PCRA petition, this court remanded, pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S.A. 9543(b), for a determination of whether the Commonwealth would be prejudiced in its ability to retry Bell. This court ordered that if prejudice were found, the order denying post-conviction relief should be reinstated; if prejudice were not found, a new trial would be ordered.

Section 9543(b) provides:

(b) Exception.-Even if the petitioner meets the requirements of subsection (a), the petition shall be dismissed if it appears that, because of delay in filing the petition, the Commonwealth has been prejudiced either in its ability to respond to the petition or in its ability to re-try the petitioner. A petition may be dismissed due to delay in the filing by the petitioner only after a hearing upon a motion to dismiss. This subsection does not apply if the petitioner shows that the petition is based on grounds which the petitioner could not have discovered by the exercise of reasonable diligence before the delay became prejudicial to the Commonwealth.

42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543(b).

Pursuant to this court's order, an evidentiary hearing was held on August 5, 1996. At that hearing, Detective Peter Dailey testified regarding his efforts to locate witnesses who had testified at trial.