Com. v. Bershad
[…] Boyle, supra; Wood, supra. Thus, both subject matter jurisdiction and venue are proper in Dauphin County.

Bershad's next argument is that section 3927(a) of the Crimes Code violates both the Pennsylvania and United States Constitutions because it is vague both on its face and as applied to his case. He also asserts that section 3927(a) is unconstitutional because it impermissibly shifts the burdens of proof, of persuasion, and of production from the Commonwealth to the defendant. Bershad's constitutional challenges all rest on the interpretation of the final sentence of section 3927(a): "The foregoing applies notwithstanding that it may be impossible to identify particular property as belonging to the victim at the time of the failure of the actor to make the required payment or disposition."

One who challenges the constitutionality of a statute has a heavy...

To continue reading

Request your trial
25 cases
  • Commonwealth v. Radecki
    • United States
    • Pennsylvania Superior Court
    • 21 February 2018