Com. v. Biddle
[…] The case sub judice and Pittman are analogous. In both cases, the mandatory minimum sentencing provisions were applicable. The defendants in both instances pleaded guilty, and the Commonwealth, pursuant to an agreement, did not file notice that it intended to proceed under the mandatory sentencing provision. Here, as in Pittman, the sentencing court imposed the mandatory without the Commonwealth's notice to proceed under the mandatory section. The mandatory provisions of section 9712 are virtually indistinguishable from the provisions set forth at section 7508(b). Both sections 9712(b) and 7508(b) contain the language, "reasonable notice of the Commonwealth's intention to proceed under this section shall be provided after conviction and before sentencing." Our supreme court has construed this language to mean that the Commonwealth does have sole discretion to invoke the mandatory minimum sentencing provision. We find that Pittman is controlling and resolves the issue before us.