Com. v. Biddle
[…] The sentencing court determined that, regardless of whether the Commonwealth requests that the mandatory minimum provision be invoked to impose sentence, whenever a defendant is convicted of an enumerated crime and the evidence indicates that the defendant used a firearm to commit the crime, the mandatory provisions of section 9712 require that a sentence of at least five years imprisonment be imposed. The court resentenced defendant to five to ten years imprisonment. Section 9712, sentences for offenses committed with firearms, is substantially similar to 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 7508 and reads in pertinent part:

(b) Proof at sentencing.--Provisions of this section shall not be an element of the crime and notice thereof to the defendant shall not be required prior to conviction, but reasonable notice of the Commonwealth's intention to proceed under this section shall be provided after conviction and before sentencing. The applicability of this section shall be determined at sentencing. The court shall consider any evidence presented at trial and shall afford the Commonwealth and the defendant an opportunity to present any necessary additional evidence and shall determine, by a preponderance of the evidence, if this section is applicable.

(c) Authority of court in sentencing.--There shall be no authority in any court to impose on an offender to which this section is applicable any lesser sentence than provided for in subsection (a) or to place such offender on probation or to suspend sentence. Nothing in this section shall prevent the sentencing court from imposing a sentence greater than that provided in this section. Sentencing guidelines promulgated by the Pennsylvania Commission on Sentencing shall not supersede the mandatory sentences provided in this section.

42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9712(b), (c).

The question in Pittman was whether the sentencing court was permitted, in the absence of the Commonwealth's invocation of the mandatory minimum sentencing provision, to sentence Pittman to a term of less than five years imprisonment, or whether the court was required by section 9712 to resentence defendant to a minimum of five years. To resolve the issue raised by the defendant, the court interpreted the meaning of the phrase, "reasonable notice of the Commonwealth's intention to proceed under this section shall be provided after conviction and before sentencing," contained in subsection (b) of the statute. The supreme court reasoned that