Com. v. Booth
[…] In Kemp, charges had been filed against a pregnant woman on the basis of her purported "delivery" of cocaine, through her own use, to her unborn child. The trial court dismissed the charges, emphasizing the requirement that penal statutes be strictly construed. See 1 Pa.C.S. § 1928(b)(1).
The Commonwealth appealed the dismissal of the homicide by vehicle/DUI count to the Superior Court, and a divided panel reversed. See Commonwealth v. Booth, 729 A.2d 1187 (Pa.Super.1999).2 The critical issue, as the Superior Court majority recognized, centered on the definition of the term "person" in Section 3735(a) of the Vehicle Code, which defines the offense of homicide by vehicle/DUI as follows:
(a) Offense defined.—Any person who unintentionally causes the death of another person as the result of a violation of section 3731 (relating to driving while under the influence of alcohol or controlled substance) and who is convicted of violating section 3731 is guilty of a felony of the second degree....
75 Pa.C.S. § 3735(a) (emphasis added).