Com. v. Burnette
[…] The Adjutant General testified that had he known the true dates of the flight, it would have been an issue. The evidence remains that neither Wells nor Military Affairs was given the opportunity to approve payment for the actual flights and determine if they should pay for flights before Burnette became Commissioner. The proper documentation for December flights was also never provided. Thus, payment to Central Rock was made in reliance on the erroneous flight dates.
Appellees point out KRS 514.040(2), which provides:
"The term 'deceive' does not, however, include falsity as to matters having no pecuniary significance...."
...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Allen v. Commonwealth, 2010–SC–000353–DG.
...false impression is “a necessary element under KRS 514.040.” Brown v. Commonwealth, 656 S.W.2d 727, 728 (Ky.1983); Commonwealth v. Burnette, 875 S.W.2d 865, 868 (Ky.1994).