Com. v. Burnette
[…] This false impression was created through invoices bearing false information indicating that the flights had been taken after the date Burnette had taken office as Commissioner of Agriculture. Kelly was charged with complicity to theft by deception by directing Wilkinson Flying Service personnel to resubmit the bill on an invoice from a different company and to include information on the invoice which he knew was inaccurate. The jury found all three men guilty. Harper was also charged with complicity to theft by deception but was acquitted.
KRS 514.040, Theft by Deception, reads in pertinent part:
(1) A person is guilty of theft by deception when he obtains property ... of another by deception with intent to deprive him thereof. A person deceives when he intentionally;
(a) Creates or reinforces a false impression, including false impressions as to law, value, intention, or other state of mind;
. . . . .
(c) Fails to correct a false impression which the deceiver previously created or reinforced or which the deceiver knows to be influencing another to whom he stands in a fiduciary or confidential relationship ...
The evidence shows that Burnette, Wolf and Kelly induced false invoices to be prepared and submitted through channels and failed to correct the false impressions those invoices created as to the dates of the flights.