Com. v. Cabrera
[…] The elements of breaking and entering in the nighttime with intent to commit a felony are (1) breaking and (2) entering a building, ship, vessel or vehicle belonging to another (3) at night, (4) with the intent to commit a felony. Commonwealth v. Hill, 57 Mass.App.Ct. 240, 247, 782 N.E.2d 35 (2003). Therefore, the crime of breaking and entering with felonious intent was complete when the defendant broke into the store intending to commit a felony therein. See Devoe v. Commonwealth, 44 Mass. 316, 3 Met. 316, 323 (1841); G.L. c. 266, § 16 ("Whoever, in the night time, breaks and enters a building ... with intent to commit a felony ... whether he succeeds or fails in the perpetration of such larceny or felony, shall be punished ... " [emphasis added] ). That he actually committed such a felony need not be proved. Devoe v. Commonwealth, supra at 323 (to prove breaking and entering with intent to commit larceny, Commonwealth need not prove any property was actually stolen). See Commonwealth v.