Com. v. Callahan
[…] Id. 338 Mass. at 5, 6, 153 N.E.2d 664. See Commonwealth v. Hart, 26 Mass.App.Ct. 235, 237-238, 525 N.E.2d 1345 (1988) (discussing Commonwealth v. Paccia, supra ). We reasoned that "[i]f the Legislature had wished to include areas ... to which the members of the public have access only as business invitees or licensees, within the penal prohibitions of § 24, it would have been appropriate for it to have made a clear and specific provision to this effect." Paccia, supra 338 Mass. at 6, 153 N.E.2d 664. The Legislature responded by enacting St.1961, c. 347, extending the reach of c. 90, § 24(1)(a )(1), to "any place to which members of the public have access as invitees or licensees." See identical language in G.L. c. 90, § 24(2)(a ), as appearing in St.1964, c. 200, § 3. General Laws c. 90, § 24G, inserted by St.1976, c. 227, incorporating the same phrase, provided "a middle ground between the felony of manslaughter and the misdemeanor of driving so as to endanger."