Com. v. Chapman
[…] Pennsylvania, 516 U.S. 1128, 116 S.Ct. 945, 133 L.Ed.2d 870 (1996)).4 "Evidence is relevant if it logically tends to establish a material fact in the case, tends to make a fact at issue more or less probable, or supports a reasonable inference or presumption regarding the existence of a material fact." Commonwealth v. Minerd, 562 Pa. 46, 54-56, 753 A.2d 225, 230 (2000) (citations omitted).

¶ 8 We next examine the elements of the crimes Chapman is accused of committing. First, Chapman is charged with involuntary manslaughter, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2504, which states that:

(a) General rule.—A person is guilty of involuntary manslaughter when as a direct result of the doing of an unlawful act in a reckless or grossly negligent manner, or the doing of a lawful act in a reckless or grossly negligent manner, he causes the death of another person.

(b) Grading.—Involuntary manslaughter is a misdemeanor of the first degree. Where the victim is under 12 years of age and is in the care, custody or control of the person who caused the death, involuntary manslaughter is a felony of the second degree.

¶ 9 Thus, the Commonwealth must prove that Chapman acted in a reckless or grossly negligent manner which conduct was directly and substantially linked to the victim's death. Commonwealth v. Moyer, 436 Pa.Super. 442, 648 A.2d 42 (1994).