Com. v. Colon
[…] The Sentencing Code now provides:

(c) Mandatory restitution.--In addition to the alternatives set forth in subsection (a) of this section [one of which is intermediate punishment] the court shall order the defendant to compensate the victim of his criminal conduct for the damage or injury that he sustained. For purposes of this subsection, the term 'victim' shall be as defined in section 479.1 of the act of April 9, 1929 (P.L. 177, No. 175), known as The Administrative Code of 1929.

42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9721(c). The plain language of this section indicates that it applies to sentences of intermediate punishment; therefore, we find no merit to appellant's first challenge to the restitution order. See also 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1934 ("Except as provided in section 1933 of this title (relating to particular controls general), whenever, in the same statute, several clauses are irreconcilable, the clause last in order of date or position shall prevail."). We turn then to appellant's claim that an insurer is not a victim under the Sentencing Code.

The Administrative Code, incorporated by reference into the mandatory restitution section of the Sentencing Code, defines "victim" as: