Com. v. Copeland
[…] Apart from such speculation, the evidentiary weight of the record was so slight as to make its exclusion insignificant." Id.

Although we hold that the judge's exclusion of the hospital records was proper, we expressly disagree with the import of the Appeals Court's reasoning noted above. Inasmuch as that court's language can be read to imply that hospital records of the type at issue are admissible only in corroboration of lay or expert testimony of the patient's physical condition, we think it erroneous.

General Laws c. 233, § 79, as amended through St.1974, c. 225, provides in part: "Records kept by hospitals, dispensaries or clinics, and sanatoria under (G.L. c. 111, § 70 3 ) shall be admissible . . . as evidence . . . so far as such records relate to the treatment and medical history of such cases and the court may, in its discretion, admit copies of such records, if certified by the persons in custody thereof to be true and complete."