Com. v. Crespo
[…] Opinion of the Trial Court, December 29, 2004, at 3. The trial court directed the Commonwealth to "return to defendant all non-counterfeit items of merchandise that do not violate Section 4119(a) of the Crimes Code, that it seized from him on November 14, 2003." Order of the Trial Court, December 29, 2004, at 4. On appeal6, the Commonwealth contends that the trial court erred when it ordered the return of Crespo's seized property. The Commonwealth asserts that pursuant to the broad language of Section 4119(f)(1) of the Act "any items, objects, tools, machines, equipment, instrumentalities, or vehicles of any kind" can be seized because the items can easily be converted from generic to counterfeit.7

Whether The Commonwealth's Statutory Interpretation Of Section 4119(f) Of The Act Is Overly Broad?

Section 4119(f) (Seizure, forfeiture and disposition) of the Act, 18 Pa.C.S. § 4119(f), provides:

(1) Any items bearing a counterfeit mark and all personal property, including, but not limited to, any items, objects, tools, machines, equipment, instrumentalities, or vehicles of any kind, knowingly employed or used in connection with a violation of the section may be seized by any law enforcement officer. (emphasis added).
(2) All seized personal property referenced in paragraph (1) shall be forfeited in accordance with applicable law unless the prosecuting attorney responsible for the charges and the intellectual property owner consent in writing to another disposition. (emphasis added).