Com. v. Crespo
[…] Opinion of the Trial Court, December 29, 2004, at 3. The trial court directed the Commonwealth to "return to defendant all non-counterfeit items of merchandise that do not violate Section 4119(a) of the Crimes Code, that it seized from him on November 14, 2003." Order of the Trial Court, December 29, 2004, at 4. On appeal6, the Commonwealth contends that the trial court erred when it ordered the return of Crespo's seized property. The Commonwealth asserts that pursuant to the broad language of Section 4119(f)(1) of the Act "any items, objects, tools, machines, equipment, instrumentalities, or vehicles of any kind" can be seized because the items can easily be converted from generic to counterfeit.7
Section 4119(f) ( ) of the Act, 18 Pa.C.S. § 4119(f), provides: