Com. v. Crespo
[…] (emphasis added).
(2) All seized personal property referenced in paragraph (1) shall be forfeited in accordance with applicable law unless the prosecuting attorney responsible for the charges and the intellectual property owner consent in writing to another disposition. (emphasis added).

Initially, this Court must note that Section 1921(b) of the Statutory Construction Act, 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(b), provides that "[w]hen the words of a statute are clear and free from ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit." Further, Section 1922 of the Statutory Construction Act, 1 Pa.C.S. § 1922, provides that "[i]n ascertaining the intention of the General Assembly in the enactment of a statute the following presumptions, among other things may be used ... (1) [t]hat the General Assembly does not intend a result that is absurd, is impossible of execution or unreasonable." (emphasis added).