Com. v. Dagnon
[…] While conducting the authorized search, he discovered that the serum test had been performed and that it revealed a blood alcohol content in excess of .10%.

We initially consider whether the trial court properly determined that only the results of alcohol tests conducted on whole blood are admissible into evidence in prosecutions for driving under the influence and that the results of the test performed on appellee, therefore, were subject to suppression. In this regard, we note that the question of the admissibility of blood alcohol tests in DUI cases is governed by 75 Pa.C.S. § 1547(c). In pertinent part, that provision states:

In any summary proceeding or criminal proceeding in which the defendant is charged with a violation of section 3731 [driving under the influence] or any other violation of this title arising out of the same action, the amount of alcohol or controlled substance in the defendant's blood, as shown by chemical testing of a person's ... blood ..., which tests were conducted by qualified persons using approved equipment, shall be admissible in evidence.

....

(2) Chemical tests of blood ... shall be performed by a clinical laboratory licensed and approved by the Department of Health for this purpose using procedures and equipment prescribed by the Department of Health. For purposes of blood ... testing, qualified person means an individual who is authorized to perform those chemical tests under the act of September 26, 1951 (P.L. 1539, No. 389), known as "The Clinical Laboratory Act."

75 Pa.C.S. § 1547(c) (footnote omitted).

Although 75...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases
  • State v. Braden
    • United States
    • Tennessee Court of Criminal Appeals
    • 2 Junio 1993
    ...v.