Com. v. Easterling
[…] The Commonwealth filed a petition to modify sentence on April 24. See Commonwealth v. Anderson, 304 Pa.Superior Ct. 476, 450 A.2d 1011 (1982) (Commonwealth must comply with Pa.R.Crim.P. 1410, requiring the filing of a motion to modify sentence within ten days after the imposition of sentence, before obtaining appellate review of a sentence). The petition was denied on the same day, and this appeal followed.

Initially, we note that the Commonwealth does not have an appeal as of right of the discretionary aspects of a defendant's sentence for a felony or misdemeanor. Section 9781 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 101-9781, provides in pertinent part as follows:

The defendant or the Commonwealth may file a petition for allowance of appeal of the discretionary aspects of a sentence for a felony or misdemeanor to the appellate court that has initial jurisdiction for such appeals. Allowance of appeal may be granted at the discretion of the appellate court where it appears that there is a substantial question that the sentence imposed is not appropriate under ... chapter [97, of the Sentencing Code, §§ 9701-9781].

42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9781(b). A notice of appeal, see Pa.R.A.P. 902, operates as a "petition for allowance of appeal." Commonwealth v. Drumgoole, 341 Pa.Superior Ct. 468, 472-73, 491 A.2d 1352, 1353-54 (1985) (citing Pa.R.A.P. 341 note, 902 note). Accordingly, pursuant to § 9781(b), we "must determine whether or not there is a substantial question that the sentence imposed is not appropriate under the [s]entencing [g]uidelines." Id. at 473, 491 A.2d at 1354. 1