Com. v. Eddings
[…] Appellant's remaining challenges all implicate the imposition of the mandatory minimum sentence. As these questions implicate the legality of Appellant's sentence, they are appealable as of right. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9781(a). Because we find Appellant's fifth issue to be dispositive, our analysis will focus on this claim.

Appellant contends that the trial court erred in concluding that Appellant's prior convictions are exempt from the time requirement set forth in 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9714(b). The record reflects that the Commonwealth invoked the mandatory minimum sentencing provisions set forth in 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9714(a)(2).7 N.T. Sentencing, 6/2/97, at 2-3. This statute provides, in relevant part:

Where the person had at the time of the commission of the current offense previously been convicted of two or more such crimes of violence arising from separate criminal transactions, the person shall be sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least 25 years of total confinement, notwithstanding any other provision of this title or other statute to the contrary.

42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9714(a)(2). A "crime of violence" means, inter alia, aggravated assault as defined in 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2702(a)(1) or (2), or robbery, as defined in 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3701(a)(i), (ii) or (iii). 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9714(g).