Com. v. Ellis
[…] Historically, the United States Supreme Court held that the right to appeal from a criminal conviction was not absolute absent a state constitutional or statutory provision allowing such review. See McKane v. Durston, 153 U.S. 684, 14 S.Ct. 913, 38 L.Ed. 867 (1894). Although the Supreme Court has broadened and defined its role of protecting constitutional guarantees over the past century by choosing to review certain state criminal convictions, the Pennsylvania Constitution always has guaranteed defendants the right of appeal. Pa. Const. art. 5 § 9 states:

There shall be a right of appeal in all cases to a court of record from a court not of record; and there shall also be a right of appeal from a court of record or from an administrative agency to a court of record or to an appellate court, the selection of such court to be as provided by law; and there shall be such other rights of appeal as may be provided by law.

In conjunction with the right of appeal, the Pennsylvania Constitution affords the defendant in a criminal prosecution the right to an attorney. Pa. Const. art. 1 § 9. Moreover, it is well recognized that the United States Constitution provides the same right. U.S.C. Const.