Com. v. Farrar
[…] Farrar, who had refinished some of the stolen goods, and as I recall the testimony, had them on display or was using them in her own dining room.

Sentencing Hearing, N.T. 5, 6, and 7.

-1-

Appellant's first argument is that the lower court did not have jurisdiction because the crime occurred before she and her family moved to Pennsylvania. In her view, receiving stolen property is not a continuing offense; once she received and retained the stolen property in Maryland, the offense terminated.

Section 3925 reads as follows:

A person is guilty of theft if he intentionally receives, retains, or disposes of movable property of another knowing that it has been stolen, or believing that it has probably been stolen, unless the property is received, retained or disposed with intent to restore it to the owner.

Although in a different context, we have suggested that the legislature's inclusion of a prohibition against retaining and disposing of stolen property makes this offense "ongoing." Commonwealth v.