Com. v. Fuller
[…] Williams, 559 A.2d at 29.

To quote from Williams, 559 A.2d at 28 n. 2., "[a] lesser included offenses is a crime the elements of which are a necessary subcomponent but not a sufficient component of elements of another crime, the greater included offense." In other words, it must be impossible to commit the greater offense without also committing the lesser included offense. Instantly, it is obvious when the elements of criminal attempt murder and aggravated assault are compared that a criminal attempt murder can occur without a constituent aggravated assault.

Criminal attempt, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 901(a), states: "A person commits an attempt when, with intent to commit a specific crime, he does any act which constitutes a substantial step towards the commission of that crime." Thus, criminal attempt murder requires 1) specific intent to kill and 2) any act which constitutes a substantial step towards killing.