Com. v. Fulmer
[…] On February 4, 1992, appellant filed a timely post-trial motion in arrest of judgment, which was dismissed following argument. This timely appeal followed.

To our knowledge, the issue of whether section 3345(a.1) of the Motor Vehicle Code requires a police officer to file a school bus operator's report with a copy of the citation when the officer first learns of the alleged violation from a school bus operator has not previously been reviewed by this Court. The statute at issue in this case, describing the procedure by which a citation should be issued for a violation of § 3345(a), provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a.1) Reports by school bus operators--

(1) The operator of a school bus who observes a violation of subsection (a) may prepare a signed, written report which indicates that a violation has occurred. To the extent possible, the report shall include the following information:

(i) Information, if any, pertaining to the identity of the alleged violator.

(ii) The license number and color of the vehicle involved in the violation.

(iii) The time and approximate location at which the violation occurred.

(iv) Identification of the vehicle as automobile, station wagon, motor truck, motor bus, motor cycle or other type of vehicle.

(2) Within 48 hours after the violation occurs, the school bus operator shall deliver a copy of the report to a police officer having authority to exercise police power in the area where the violation occurred. If the police officer believes that the report establishes a sufficient basis for the issuance of a citation, the officer shall file a citation and the report with the issuing authority.

(3) A person may institute a proceeding pursuant to this subsection or in accordance with any means authorized by the Rules of Criminal Procedure.

75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3345(a) and (a.1) (emphasis added).