Com. v. Giaccio
[…] PartiesCOMMONWEALTH of Pennsylvania v. Jay GIACCIO, Appellant.
Decision Date18 April 1983
CourtSuperior Court of Pennsylvania

Robert J. Donatoni, Asst. Dist. Atty., West Chester, for Commonwealth, appellee.

Before SPAETH, CAVANAUGH and O'KICKI, * JJ.

SPAETH, Judge:

Appellant was convicted by a jury of recklessly endangering another person and terroristic threats. On appeal he argues that he was unconstitutionally denied the right to waive a trial by jury and to be tried by a judge. The Commonwealth, however, asserts that it has an absolute right to a jury trial on the basis of 42 Pa.C.S. § 5104(c), which provides: "In criminal cases the Commonwealth shall have the same right to trial by jury as does the accused." In Commonwealth v. Sorrell, --- Pa. ---, 456 A.2d 1326 (1982), the Supreme Court declared 42 Pa.C.S. § 5104(c) unconstitutional. 1 We therefore reverse and remand for proceedings consistent with that opinion.

Rule 1101 of the Pennsylvania Rules of Criminal Procedure provides: