Com. v. Gibson
[…] Appellant and Murray possessed two pairs of black jeans and three sweat shirts from the GAP store at the time of their arrest.

Herein, appellant contends that her mere presence with Murray during the theft is insufficient to sustain her conspiracy conviction. In the case of Commonwealth v. Tillery, 417 Pa.Super. 26, 29-31, 611 A.2d 1245, 1247-1248 (1992), appeal denied, 532 Pa. 663, 616 A.2d 984, we address the same issue as follows:

In the present case, appellant was convicted of conspiracy to commit retail theft. The crime of conspiracy is set forth in 18 Pa.C.S. § 903, which states:

(a) Definition of conspiracy.--A person is guilty of conspiracy with another person or persons to commit a crime if with the interest of promoting or facilitating its commission he:

(1) agrees with such other person or persons that they or one or more of them will engage in conduct which constitutes such crime or an attempt or solicitation to commit such crime; or

(2) agrees to aid such other person or persons in the planning or commission of such crime or of an attempt or solicitation to commit such crime.

We stated previously:

"The essence of criminal conspiracy is a common understanding, no matter how it came into being, that a particular criminal objective be accomplished." Commonwealth v. Carter, 272 Pa.Superior Ct. 411, 416 A.2d 523 (1979); Commonwealth v.